U.S. DISTRICT COURT HOLDS THAT INSURER’S POST-SUIT ELECTION OF ACCEPTANCE OF ITS AGENT’S LIABILITY RESULTS IN IMPROPER JOINDER
[…] Two days later, Firemen's removed the case to federal court, asserting diversity jurisdiction. Southbound’s Motion to Remand followed on the basis that complete diversity was lacking as both Southbound and Amato were citizens of Texas.

In deciding whether removal to federal court was proper, the issue was whether Southbound had a reasonable basis of recovery against Amato, which turned on the court’s interpretation of Texas Insurance Code § 542A.006, which provides that “an insurer that is a party to the action may elect to accept whatever liability an agent might have to the claimant for the agent's acts or omissions related to the claim by providing written notice to the claimant.”